Below are preliminary results from the general election for Socorro County as of Wednesday morning, with 12 of 13 voting locations tallied. Tallying was complete, except for write-in. Results will not be official until they have been canvassed by the Socorro County Commission on Nov. 15.

The vote totals below are only votes cast within Socorro County.

Socorro County

  • Socorro County Sheriff –Lee Polo Armijo (R), 3,732 votes, 62.15%; Demecio V. Silva 2,273 votes, 37.85%
  • County Assessor – Julie Griego (R), 4,337 votes
  • Socorro County Commissioner District 1 – Joe R. Gonzales (D), 798 votes
  • Socorro County Commissioner District 3 – John J. Aguilar (D), 883 votes
  • Probate Judge – Gilbert Peralta (D), 4,042 votes

U.S. Representative

U.S. Representative District 2 – Yvette Herrell (R) 2,894 votes, 48.67%; Gabriel Vasquez (D) 3,052 votes, 51.33%

State Office

  • Governor and Lieutenant Governor– Karen Evette Bedonie and Efren Gallardo, Jr (LIB) 200 votes, 28%; Mark Ronchetti and Ant L. Thornton (R) 2,975 votes, 48.86%; Michelle Lujan Grisham and Howie C. Morales (D) 2,914 votes, 47.86%
  • Secretary of State – Maggie Toulouse Oliver (D), 2,937 votes, 37%; Audrey Trujillo (R), 2,818 votes 47.37%; Mayna Erika Myers (LIB) 194 votes, 3.26%
  • Attorney General – RaΓΊl Torrez 3,225 votes, 23%; Jeremy Michael Gay (R), 2,722 votes, 2,722
  • State Auditor – Joseph M. Maestas 3,308 votes,71%; Travis Steven Sanchez (LIB) 2,141 votes, 39.29%
  • State Treasurer – Harry B. Montoya (R), 2,815 votes 90%; Laura M. Montoya 3,062 votes, 3,062
  • Commissioner of Public Lands – Jefferson L. Byrd (R), 2,735 votes, 89%; Stephanie Garcia Richard (D), 3,098 votes, 53.11%

State Representatives

  • State Representative District 38 – Tara Jaramillo 2,067 votes, 59.72%; Sandy Hammack (R), 1,394 votes, 40.28%
  • State Representative District 49 – Gail “Missy” Armstrong (R), 1,599 votes
  • State Representative District 69 – Harry Garcia (D), 364 votes

Judicial Positions

  • Justice of the Supreme Court Position 1 – Thomas C. Montoya (R), 2,884 votes; Julie J. Vargas (D), 2,981 votes
  • Justice of the Supreme Court Position 2 – Kerry J. Morris (R), 2,701 votes; Briana H. Zamora (D) 3,149 votes
  • Judge of the Court of Appeals Position 1 – Barbara V. Johnson (R), 2,617 votes; Gerald Edward Baca (D), 2,908 votes; Sophie I. Cooper (LIB), 331 votes
  • Judge of the Court of Appeals Position 2 – Katherine Anne Wray (D), 2,796 votes; Stephen P. Curtis (LIB), 450; Gertrude Lee (R), 2,571
  • Seventh District Court Judge – Roscoe A. Woods (D), 4,202 votes
  • Magistrate Judge – Felix William Saavedra (D) 4,083 votes
  • Judicial Retention – Michael E. Vigil, Yes, 3,525 votes; No, 1,446 votes
  • Judicial Retention – Jane B. Yohalem, Yes, 3,355 votes; No, 1,511 votes

Public Education Commissioners

  • Public Education Commissioner District 5 – Sharon Clahchischilliage (R), 280 votes
  • Public Education Commissioner District 6 – Stewart Alan Ingham (R), 3,624 votes

Constitutional Amendments

  • Constitutional Amendment 1, For, 3,892 votes; Against, 1,563 votes
  • Constitutional Amendment 2, For, 3,464 votes; Against, 1,824 votes
  • Constitutional Amendment 3, For, 3,398 votes; Against, 1,767 votes

Bond Questions

  • Bond Question 1, For, 3,476 votes; Against, 1,787 votes
  • Bond Question 2, For, 3,353 votes; Against, 1,895votes
  • Bond Question 3, For, 3,345 votes; Against, 1,934 votes

Ballot Question

  • Ballot Question, Yes, 221 votes, 75%; No, 87 votes, 28.25%

This story was last updated Wednesday, Nov. 9.