Paced by five gold medal finishes, Socorro’s Warrior track and field team scored 63 points to finish third as a team at the Nusenda State Track and Field Championships in Albuquerque over the weekend.

Socorro was tantalizingly close to second place Robinson’s 66 points, and it was the third consecutive third-place finish for the Warriors who struggled at times on a windy Friday. 

Record Breaking Day

The greatest individual track season in Socorro High School’s history came to a climatic conclusion Saturday as Braden Mounyo broke both state hurdle records, won four gold medals and a silver, and shattered the school’s individual scoring mark with 28.5 points.

Mounyo broke Jim Sarabia’s (Thoreau) 1986 of 14.90 seconds in the 110 hurdles by the slimmest of margins when he posted a 14.89. Mounyo’s school record in the 110s is a bit lower at 14.39.

The defending state champion’s state record run of 38.10 in the 300 hurdles topped the 1992 mark of 38.50 set by Menaul’s Lance Little. Mounyo also reset his school record time of 38.95, and it is the third time this season he has broken that mark.

His jump of 43-8 in the triple jump picked up a third gold medal, and it was an impressive victory, with second-place finisher Christopher Tenorio’s (Santa Fe, Ind.) leaping 39-7.25.

Mounyo’s fourth gold came with the aid of Jay Lee, Jeremiah Garza, and Isaiah Ocampo in the 4×400 relay, which ran a 3:29.69 for first place.

Wrapping up his 28.5-point day was a silver medal in the pole vault when he cleared 13-6. Mounyo’s new individual-scoring mark shatters the 20.5 record (1998) of Socorro head football coach Damien Ocampo.

Pole Vault High

Socorro scored big in the pole vault, with five athletes making it to the podium, and four of those athletes are underclassmen, including now two-time defending state champion sophomore Jay Lee. 

Lee soared 18 inches over his 2023 state-winning mark as he cleared 13-6 to take first place. Mounyo went 13-0 for silver, and Warrior 8thgrader Ezra Ocampo was third with a vault of 10 feet. Mounyo is the only senior among Socorro’s qualifying vaulters.

Don’t Forget the Girls

During the last week of practice, something clicked for Lady Warrior pole vaulters Breanne Lucero and Sienna Bunning, who sailed to new personal bests on the state’s biggest stage.

Lucero, a freshman, cleared 7-6, and Bunning, a sophomore, went 7-0 to place third and fifth.

Two-time champ

Jay Lee successfully defended his pole vault title and pulled down another gold as a member of Socorro’s 4X400 relay team and pulled down another gold as a member of Socorro’s 4X400 relay team.  In the long jump, Lee went 19-5 (4th), but has he jumped farther than the winning mark of 20-5.5, and he was nicked by an eyelash in the 400 meters.

Lee rose to another level when he picked up the javelin this season and placed third with a heave of 142-7.

Girls Results

Pole Vault – 3. Breanne Lucero, 7-06.0; 5. Sienna Bunning, 7-00.00.

Long Jump – 8. Adrianna Gutierrez 14-02.75.

200 Meter – 8 Faith Lucero, 28.26.

800 Meter – 13. Abby Cadol, 2:41.53.

1600 Meter – 12. Abby Cadol, 6:09.67; 13. Kathleen Johnson 6:47.22.

3200 Meter – 10. Abby Cadol, 13:43.34; 11. Kathleen Johnson, 14:39.33.

300 Meter Hurdles – 8. Ma’Leah Brown 56.87.

Lady Warrior state qualifiers – Liliana Alvarado, Alex Baca, Ma’Leah Brown, Sienna Bunning, Abby Cadol, Stella Candeleria, Siara Carrillo, Heavenly Chavez, Victoria Espino, Kaedyn Gonzalez, Adrianna Gutierrez, Esther Gutierrez, Daja Hulsey, Kathleen Johnson, Breanne Lucero, Faith Lucero, Kiara Martinez, Shaniqua Webster, Anna Zagrai.

Boys Results

Long Jump – 4. Jay Lee, 19-9.5.

200 Meter Dash – 3. Isaiah Ocampo, 23.21 1.8.

400 Meter – 4. Jay Lee, 52.95.

3200 Meter – 10. Kyle Berger, 12:47.09.

110 Meter Hurdles – 1. Braden Mounyo 14.89* (state record)

300 Meter Hurdles – 1. Braden Mounyo 12 Socorro High School 38.10* (state record)

4×200 Meter Relay – 8. Socorro High School 1:40.18.

4×400 Meter Relay – 1. Socorro High School 3:29.69.

Pole Vault – 1. Jay Lee, 13-06.00; 2. Braden Mounyo, 13-00.00; 3. Ezra Ocampo 10-00.00.

Triple Jump – 1. Braden Mounyo, 43-08.00.

Javelin – 3. Jay Lee, 142-07.

Discus – 5. Isaiah Ocampo, 112-11.

Shot Put – 10. Kaden Dow, 36-11.25

Warrior State Qualifiers – Paul Arndt, Josiah Barba, Kyle Berger, Drizzten Chavis, Kaden Dow, Jeremiah Garza, Ivan Giron, Ruben Gonzales, Jay Lee, Braden Mounyo, Ezra Ocampo, Isaiah Ocampo, Vicente Sanchez, Gabriel Silva, Nazario Silva, Ben Watkins, Aiden Wheeler, Aiden York.

Friday Preliminary Results

Girls

100 Meter – 9. Faith Lucero, 14.03.

200 Meter – 8. Faith Lucero, 28.24.

400 Meter – 12. Faith Lucero, 1:06.31.

4×100 Meter – 10. Socorro High School, 55.56.

4×200 Meter – 9. Socorro High School, 2:01.0.

4×400 Meter – Socorro High School DQ.

4×800 Meter – 12. Socorro High School, 14:41.39.

Sprint Medley – 10. Socorro High School, 5:17.5.

Boys

110 Meter Hurdles – 1. Braden Mounyo, 14.61.

300 Meter Hurdles – 2. Braden Mounyo, 39.51.

4×400 – 3. Socorro High School, 3:33.25.

4×200 – 6. Socorro High School, 1:37.26.

4×400 – 3. Socorro High School, 3:33.25

High Jump – Ruben Gonzales, NH

Discus – 5. Isaiah Ocampo, 112-11.

Shot Put – 10. Kaden Dow, 36-11.25