Magdalena senior Krae Stephens put up a couple of state track meet qualifying marks. Socorro’s Braden Mounyo missed adding his 11th by a half inch in the long jump at the Stockyard Relays on April 11.
Braden Mounyo, representing Socorro, came incredibly close to adding his 11th state qualification in the long jump. His leap of 19-9.5 fell just short of the 3A qualifying mark of 19-10. It was his first official try in the event, and with several meets left, he has a solid shot at qualifying.
Socorro used lots of top finishes and sheer numbers to nab the girls and boys team titles.

Girls Results
100 Meters – 7. LUCERO, Breanne Socorro 15.57; 13. SANDOVAL, Sapphira Alamo 16.47; 14. STOCKHAM, Katelyn Alamo 16.49; 17. MORALES, Marijo Socorro 16.87; 20. DUNKLEE, Jasmine Socorro 17.04.
200 Meters – 1. LUCERO, Faith Socorro 29.30; 4. BROWN, Ma’Leah Socorro 31.99; 5. LUCERO, Breanne Socorro 32.64; 7. APACHITO, Amberlee Magdalena 33.58; 10. MIRABAL, Jewel Magdalena 34.06; 11. PETTIS, Brooke Magdalena 34.52; 12. STOCKHAM, Katelyn Alamo 34.87; 18. BACA, Alex Socorro 38.03.
400 Meters – 3. LUCERO, Faith Socorro 1:09.56; 5. LUCERO, Breanne Socorro 1:12.53; 6. PETTIS, Brooke Magdalena 1:14.68; 10. MIRABAL, Jewel Magdalena 1:16.69; 13. APACHITO, Katelyn Alamo 1:18.66; 14. GUTIERREZ, Esther Socorro 1:19.13; 17. SANDOVAL, Sapphira Alamo 1:21.96; 19. APACHITO, Amberlee Magdalena 1:23.99.
800 Meters – 6. GUTIERREZ, Esther Socorro 3:23.45.
1600 Meters – 2. CADOL, Abby Socorro 6:24.59; 3. GANADONEGRO, Jema Magdalena 7:05.20.
3200 Meters – 2. CADOL, Abby Socorro 14:34.85; 6. APACHITO, Vera Magdalena 20:19.24; 7. APACHITO, Claire Alamo 21:04.28.
100m Hurdles – 3. BROWN, Ma’Leah Socorro 21.00; 6. ZAGRAI, Anna Socorro 22.78.
300m Hurdles – 3. BROWN, Ma’Leah Socorro 59.00; 5. ZAGRAI, Anna Socorro 1:11.39.
4 x 100m Relay – 1. Socorro 57.07.
4 x 200m Relay – 5. Socorro 2:23.70.
4 x 800m Relay – 1. Magdalena 12:30.62.
1600m SMR – 3. Socorro 6:37.37; 4. Alamo 7:37.59.
Pole Vault – 1. BUNNING, Sienna Socorro 6-06.00; 2. LUCERO, Breanne Socorro 6-06.00; 3. MIRABAL, Jorianne Magdalena 6-00.00; 4. PETTIS, Brooke Magdalena 5-06.00; 6 BACA, Alex Socorro 5-00.00.
Long Jump – 3. MIRABAL, Jorianne Magdalena 13-00.50; 4. GUITERREZ, Adrianna Socorro 12-10.00; 6. STOCKHAM, Katelyn Alamo 12-04.00; 9. SANDOVAL, Sapphira Alamo 11-10.25; 10. GUTIERREZ, Esther Socorro 11-09.50; 15. APACHITO, Amberlee Magdalena 10-06.00; 17. BROWN, Ma’Leah Socorro 10-05.00; 19. MORALES, Marijo Socorro 9-08.50; 20. CARRANZA, Jayden Magdalena; 21. APACHITO, Vera Magdalena.
Triple Jump – 4. MIRABAL, Jewel Magdalena 25-02.00.
Shot Put – 4. MIRABAL, Jewel Magdalena 25-09.50; 8. CARRILLO, Siara Socorro 22-11.00; 19. SECATERO, Sharayah Alamo 17-04.00.
Discus – 4. CARRILLO, Siara Socorro 64-08.00; 9. APACHITO, Amberlee Magdalena 56-03.00; 18. SECATERO, Sharayah Alamo 40-07.00.
Javelin – 3. MIRABAL, Jorianne Magdalena 66-04.00; 4. SANDOVAL, Sapphira Alamo 64-04.00; 5. CARRILLO, Siara Socorro 63-08.00; 15. SECATERO, Sharayah Alamo 43-02.00.

Girls Team Scores
1. Socorro High School 79; 2. Jemez Valley 57; 3. Wingate 56; 4. Quemado 51; 5. Ramah 47; 6. Mountainair 41; 7. Magdalena 37; 8. Carrizozo 36; 9. Pine Hill 25; 10. Alamo 7.5; 11. Corona 3.5.

Boys Results
100 Meters – 1. MOUNYO, Braden Socorro 11.94; 2. LEE, Jay Socorro 12.20; 5. STEPHENS, Krae Magdalena 12.99; 8. GUERRO, Scotty Alamo 13.39; 13. YORK, Aiden Socorro ; 20. RUBEN, Mathias Alamo; 22. SCHARLE, Jordan Socorro14.48; 28. MEXICANO, D’xavier Alamo 17.37.
200 Meters – 1. MOUNYO, Braden Socorro 23.85; 2. LEE, Jay Socorro 24.45; 5. HERSCHBACH, Ayden Magdalena 27.07; 7. GIRON, Ivan Socorro 27.43; 19. ORTEGA, Darryus Socorro 33.02.
400 Meter – 1. MOUNYO, Braden Socorro 52.35; 2. LEE, Jay Socorro 53.60; 3. HERSCHBACH, Ayden Magdalena 57.22; 12. BRUTON, Nathan Magdalena 1:02.94; 18. APACHITO, Zeb Magdalena 1:04.37; 19. GARZA, Jeremiah Socorro 1:06.09; 21. PARGAS, Keoni Socorro 1:08.00; 23. GUERRO, Ibnijah Alamo 1:09.68; 26. HERERRA, Pherrell Alamo 1:13.53.
800 Meters – 1 BURGER, Kyle Socorro 2:24.14.
1600 Meters – 6. WATKINS, Ben Socorro 5:51.37.
3200 Meters – 6. APACHITO, Nahum Alamo 14:38.5; 7. DEMOREST, Liam Socorro 15:50.28; 8 SEWELL, Riley Socorro 16:21.98.
110m Hurdles – 3. GONZALES, Ruben Socorro 19.74; 4. SILVA, Nazario Socorro 19.83; 5. STEPHENS, Ky Magdalena 21.04; 11. ORTEGA, Darryus Socorro 25.67.
300m Hurdles – 3. SILVA, Nazario Socorro 49.32; 4. STEPHENS, Ky Magdalena 50.78; 5. GONZALES, Ruben Socorro 50.79; 9. STEPHENS, Kanaan Magdalena 55.58; 13. CRESPIN, Quantis Alamo 1:04.8.
4 x 100m Relay – 2. Socorro 48.70; 8. Alamo 1:16.18.
4 x 200m Relay – 2. Socorro 1:44.54; 5. Magdalena 1:55.02; 7. Alamo 1:59.96.
4 x 400m Relay – 1. Socorro 4:12.01; 3. Alamo 4:44.07.
4 x 800m Relay – 2. Socorro 11:33.56.
1600m SMR – 6. Socorro 5:09.12; 7. Alamo 5:13.15.
High Jump – 3. GONZALES, Ruben Socorro 5-06.00; 7. STEPHENS, Ky Magdalena 5-00.00; 7. GIRON, Ivan Socorro 5-00.00; 10. SILVA, Nazario Socorro 4-10.00; 13. CRESPIN, Quantis Alamo 4-08.00.
Pole Vault – 2. MUNGUIA, Adriano Socorro 8-00.00; 3. STEPHENS, Kanaan Magdalena 7-06.00.
Long Jump – 1. MOUNYO, Braden Socorro 19-09.50; 2. PARKER, Mathew Magdalena 17-10.75; 5. HERSCHBACH, Ayden Magdalena 16-10.50; 11. YORK, Aiden Socorro 15-06.25; 15. CRESPIN, Quantis Alamo 14-07.50; 18. GUERRO, Ibnijah Alamo 14-03.50; 21. APACHITO, Zeb Magdalena 14-00.00; 24. RUBEN, Mathias Alamo 13-00.75; 26. WATKINS, Ben Socorro 12-07.25; 27. SCHARLE, Jordan Socorro 11-09.00.
Triple Jump – 1. STEPHENS, Ky Magdalena 37-10.25; 3. HERSCHBACH, Ayden Magdalena 35-06.00; 5. GONZALES, Ruben Socorro 33-03.00; 8. WHEELER, Aiden Socorro 32-03.00; 10. YORK, Aiden Socorro 31-00.50; 11. STEPHENS, Kanaan Magdalena 30-04.50; 12. APACHITO, Zeb Magdalena 29-11.50; 13. ORTEGA, Darryus Socorro27-06.50.
Shot Put- 1. STEPHENS, Krae Magdalena 41-05.00; 2. ALDRIDGE, Chad Socorro 37-01.00; 3. GUERRO, Scotty Alamo 36-11.50; 5. DOW, Kaden Socorro 34-04.00; 7. GUERRO, Mclane Alamo 32-02.00; 9. GARZA, Jeremiah Socorro 30-00.75; 11. APACHE, Matt Alamo 29-09.00; 12. PIASSO, Jayden Magdalena 28-11.50.
Discus – 1. ALDRIDGE, Chad Socorro 104-08.5; 2. STEPHENS, Krae Magdalena 99-09.25; 10. MEXICANO, D’xavier Alamo 69-08.25; 13. MEXICANO, Colein Alamo 60-11.50; 14. PIASSO, Jayden Magdalena 49-01.00.
Javelin – 1. STEPHENS, Krae Magdalena 141-06.0; 2. LEE, Jay Socorro 124-05.0; 6. SCARBOROUGH, Cenyon Socorro 104-08.0; 7. DOW, Kaden Socorro 104-04.0; 9. STEPHENS, Kanaan Magdalena 103-06.5; 12. GUERRO, Scotty Alamo 91-01.00; 13. GUERRO, Zephaniah Alamo 88-04.00; 23. GUERRO, Mclane Alamo 73-06.00; 25. PADILLA, Zandrick Alamo 43-00.00.

Boys Team Scores
1. Socorro 130; 2. Mountainair 72; 3. Magdalena 56; 4. Jemez Valley 48; 5. Wingate 40; 6. Pine Hill 34; 7. Carrizozo 26; 8. Quemado 17; 9. Corona 15; 10. Alamo 11; 11. Ramah 10.